Department of Counseling

Pawley Hall, Room 450J
456 Pioneer Dr.
Rochester, MI 48309-4482
(location map)
(248) 370-2018

Adult Career Counseling Center

Pawley Hall, Room 280A
(248) 370-3092
accc@oakland.edu

SEHS Counseling Center

Pawley Hall, Room 250A
(248) 370-2633

Counseling Center Banner

SEHS Counseling Center

SEHS COUNSELING CENTER

The SEHS Counseling Center is currently taking registrations for the Fall semester.

The SEHS Counseling Center is a no-cost service offering personal and career counseling. It is a teaching and research facility for the counselor education program at Oakland University. The center enables graduate students to integrate and apply counseling theory with practice, as well as provide supervised professional counseling assistance to persons in need.

Services
Are you looking for someone who will really listen to your concerns? Do you need help coping with daily living issues? The SEHS Counseling Center offers caring, confidential, counseling to help with:
  • Anxiety
  • Assertiveness training
  • Career counseling
  • Communication skills
  • Grief and loss
  • Life transitions 
  • Relationship problems
  • Separation from loved ones
  • Situational depression 
  • Stress management
  • Test anxiety
  • Time management
  • Many other issues

Specialty groups are frequently available, such as: 

  • Career transition
  • Men in transition
  • Women in transition
  • Parenting
  • Study skills

Individual counseling for children, adolescents and adults, couples and family counseling is also available on a limited basis.

Contact us to determine if we can offer appropriate services for your needs.

The SEHS Counseling Center is not a crisis center and is not for those who are court ordered into counseling, severely mentally ill, suicidal or dealing with substance abuse issues.

If you feel you are in crisis and need to talk to someone, please use the area appropriate number below as you deem necessary.

  • Macomb County: Macomb County Crisis Center – (586) 307-9100
  • Oakland County: Common Ground – (248) 456-0909 or 1 (800) 231-1127
  • St. Clair County: Safe Horizons – (810) 985-5538
  • Wayne County: Neighborhood Services Organization – (313) 224-7000 
You can also call the National Suicide Prevention Lifeline at 1 (800) 273-8255.
Registration
After you register using the form below, a counselor will personally contact you to set up your first appointment. Generally, you'll meet with your counselor for one 50-minute sessions per week for a period of 5-14 weeks. You should plan to come to your first session a bit early to fill out a few forms in order to obtain necessary information. Among these forms is a client consent form, which allows sessions to be recorded for the purpose of supervising your counselor. You can also register by calling us or stopping by the office.

Tips and
FAQs
A Few Tips
You can talk to trusted friends, family members or others. 
Share your feelings and thoughts with someone you feel you can trust, you are comfortable with and who cares for you.

Take a bath/shower. 
Taking a relaxing bath or shower may calm you down.

Take a walk.
Go outside or somewhere inside to walk and release tension.

Write.
Take a few minutes every day to write about your thoughts and feelings. You may also decide to share these writings with your counselor.

Eat healthy.
It is important to take care of your body by eating healthy.

Practice meditation.
Go online or purchase a book to learn meditation.

Breathe deeply.
Go online or purchase a book to learn breathing exercises.

Get enough sleep.
Talk with your medical doctor about your sleep patterns if needed.

Attend to spiritual needs.
If you feel you have spiritual needs attend to them in a way that is right for you.

Set small goals.
Focusing on one thing at a time may keep you from feeling overwhelmed.

Always remember to consult with your medical doctor concerning your health before engaging in any health tips. In case of a health or psychiatric emergency proceed to the nearest emergency room as you deem necessary.

Frequently Asked Questions
What happens after I register?
A counselor will personally contact you to set up your first appointment. They may call from a non-university phone number and if they leave a message, they will only identify themselves as calling from Oakland University. Generally, you’ll meet with your counselor for one or two (50 minute) counseling sessions per week for a period of 5–14 weeks. You should plan to come to your first session a bit early to fill out a few forms in order to obtain necessary information. Among these forms is a client consent form which allows sessions to be digitally recorded for the purpose of supervising your counselor.

What is this about supervision?
As a teaching facility for graduate students in the Counseling program, we are required to provide close supervision of our counselors by fully licensed professional counselors. Consequently, all sessions will be audio and digitally recorded. These recordings are carefully secured and stored in our center. They are viewed by your counselor’s supervisor (as needed) to provide feedback for your counselor. ALL RECORDINGS ARE COMPLETELY DESTROYED AT THE START OF EACH SEMESTER. At your first appointment, you will be asked to sign a consent form, which will give your counselor permission for these recordings. Please discuss this with your counselor or the coordinator if you have further questions or concerns.

Are there any restrictions?
The Counseling Center is not a crisis center and is not for those who are mentally ill, suicidal, or dealing with substance abuse or legal issues. Counselors normally do not work with people who are seeing other mental health care providers, except in the case of career exploration and other specific areas of treatment. A signed release form will be requested in these cases.

Where is the Counseling Center located?
The Counseling Center is located on the campus of Oakland University in Rochester, Michigan. The University is situated near the intersection of Squirrel Road and University Drive just east of I-75 and north of M-59. We are on the second floor of Pawley Hall, room 250. When you schedule your first appointment with a counselor, you will be given more detailed instructions on where and when to meet.
Location
and Hours

The SEHS Counseling Center is located in 250 Pawley Hall on the campus of Oakland University (see map). If you need directions, call (248) 370-2633.

The SEHS Counseling Center is open year round and is always pleased to accept referrals.

Hours are as follows:

  • Monday–Thursday: 9 a.m. – 9 p.m.
  • Friday and Saturday: 9 a.m. – 3 p.m.
  • Closed Sundays and during regular university breaks and closings. The center opens on the first full day of classes and closes on the last day of classes each semester.
If you feel you are in crisis and need to talk to someone, please use the area appropriate number below as you deem necessary:
  • Macomb County: Macomb County Crisis Center – (586) 307-9100
  • Oakland County: Common Ground – (248) 456-0909 or 1 (800) 231-1127
  • St. Clair County: Safe Horizons – (810) 985-5538
  • Wayne County: Neighborhood Services Organization – (313) 224-7000 
Fall 2016–
Summer 2017
Annual Report

The mission of the School of Education and Human Services Counseling Center (SEHS CC) at Oakland University is to achieve national prominence through a tripartite model of excellence in training, service and research.

Goals
  • Provide no-cost mental health services to the University and surrounding community.
  • Provide individual, couple, family, group and career counseling services.
  • Train master’s, post-master’s and doctoral students at levels consistent with national counseling accreditation standards (i.e. CACREP).
  • Provide a cutting-edge training infrastructure using video technology, so that counseling sessions can be recorded, reviewed and evaluated, which ensures quality control and excellence in student skill development.
  • Provide supervision by licensed professional counselors to all counseling students.
  • Provide students with access to updated technology used in the counseling field, including an electronic medical records system.
  • Provide ongoing research on clinical outcomes initiated by faculty and master- and doctoral-level students to increase the knowledge about treatment effectiveness.

Courses Utilizing the SEHS Counseling Center
Fall 2016SectionsStudents
CNS 505: Clinical Counseling Skills323
CNS 570: Group Counseling230
CNS 590: Mental Health Counseling125
CNS 664: Counseling Practicum219
CNS 673: Advanced Group Counseling14
MDM1: Medical Humanities and Clinical Bioethics1126

Winter 2017SectionsStudents
CNS 264: Education and Career Exploration17
CNS 505: Clinical Counseling Skills331
CNS 570: Group Counseling226
CNS 590: Mental Health Counseling114
CNS 664: Counseling Practicum215
CNS 672: Seminar in Counseling Supervision15
CNS 780: Advanced Practicum14

Summer 2017SectionsStudents
CNS 505: Clinical Counseling Skills223
CNS 570: Group Counseling113
CNS 590: Mental Health Counseling233
CNS 664: Counseling Practicum223

Set Up and Functioning
The SEHS CC is located in Pawley Hall. The rooms are utilized as follows:

Supervision Rooms
Rooms 280E, 280F, 280G, 280H and 280J are used to conduct supervision sessions. They are used for intake sessions and career counseling sessions where internet access is required. They are also used as research rooms since they are able to play and record to DVD.

Couple Counseling Rooms
Rooms 270Q and P are equipped with a small sofa to accommodate couples and/or small families.

Counseling Rooms
Rooms 270D, 270E, 270F, 270G, 270H, 270J, 270K, 270L, 270M and 270N are used primarily for individual counseling sessions. Students in two key clinical courses — Counseling Techniques (CNS 661) and Practicum in Counseling (CNS 664) — use these rooms.

Group Rooms and Child Counseling Rooms
Rooms 250E and 250G are used by ongoing counseling groups and for Group Counseling Class (CNS 663). Room 250J is a specialty room used exclusively for play therapy.

Room 270A is the group/meeting room. This room is used by practicum students (CNS 664) for case conceptualization, by techniques students (CNS 561), group students (CNS 663), and couple and family practicum students (CNS 698). In addition, the room is used by staff, special meetings of the Adult Career Counseling Center (ACCC) and other members of the SEHS CC.

Room 280K is the office of Erica Wallace, MPH, who is the GRASP (Grizzlies Response: Awareness and Suicide Prevention) program manager.

Employees
The Center employs a full-time coordinator who provides emergency supervision of students. Student workers are hired through OU Career Link as receptionists. Graduate assistantships and internships are also available in the Center.


Client Demographics (2016–2017)
The SEHS CC provides counseling for ages six and older. The counselors provide individual, couple, family, career and group counseling. Listed here are the demographics of clientele served for the 2016–2017 academic year.

DemographicsFall 2016Winter 2017Summer 2017Total
Total registrations277368338983

ModalityFall 2016Winter 2017Summer 2017Total
Individuals194281245720
Couples22252572
Family14141543
Career13142350
Child/Adolescent34343098
Group (average)909090270
Totals277368338983

AgeFall 2016Winter 2017Summer 2017Total
6–17355350138
18–29115114129358
30–39365154141
40–49243647107
50–5922192970
60–69761225
70+2215

GenderFall 2016Winter 2017Summer 2017Total
Male8410194279
Female159182173514
OU students958449228

Review of Activities and Accomplishments
  • Continued relationships with various campus services are maintained, in addition to an increase in the departments to which we provided services.
  • The SEHS CC and the University Counseling Center, located in the Graham Health Center, have ongoing collaborative relationship.
  • The SEHS CC and the ABA clinic have an ongoing partnership.
  • The SEHS CC partnered with the ABA clinic for OU Day of Service to produce sensory kits for Easterseals.
  • The MindKare Kiosk, located in Kresge Library, was created in partnership with the Oakland University Counseling Center and Easterseals.
  • Beginning in Fall 2011, the center coordinated with the Oakland University William Beaumont School of Medicine to assist the new medical school students with their medical interviewing course. Each fall semester, the class will utilize the center and receive training by counseling faculty.
  • On-campus collaboration with Crisis Volunteer Corps, advisory board for OU Animal Assisted Interventions program, and OU Wellness Ambassador.
  • The center maintains an electronic medical records system.
  • An e-space page is maintained for students, faculty and staff to use.
  • Marketing efforts have continued in several community groups, organizations, etc., including The Haven, Common Ground, Waterford Coalition for Youth, Clawson Youth Assistance, Oakland County Truancy Task Force, Oakland County Youth Suicide Prevention Task Force and several local schools, museums and businesses.
  • CNS 264 and 274 provided career training in the center that were facilitated by practicum students.

Counseling Faculty and Doctoral Students Who Use the Center
  • Ashley Branson, Ph.D.
  • Mike Chaney, Ph.D.
  • James Hansen, Ph.D.
  • Lisa Hawley, Ph.D.
  • Todd Leibert, Ph.D.
  • Ann Leisen, Ph.D.
  • Jennifer Matthews, Ph.D.
  • Patrina Pica-Kras, Ph.D.
  • Mary Rose Day, Ph.D.
  • Tobi Russell
  • Christine Summerell
  • Paul Trumbull, M.A.
  • Jason Vannest, Ph.D.

Counseling Supervisors
  • Dana Agrusa-Wittbrodt
  • Maryclare Baird
  • Dena Elghoroury
  • Ross Flynn
  • Deanne Ginns-Gruenberg
  • Jim McNutt
  • Carrissa Michael
  • Melanie Papiolek
  • Emily Richardson
  • Jessica Ross
  • Devina Smith
  • Sonja Thayer
  • Brian Wummel

Fast Facts
  • 963 clients were served during 2016–2017 for individual counseling.
  • 61 student counselors provided services.
  • 421 students were enrolled in courses that used the center.
  • 270 clients attended groups hosted in the center.
  • Approximately 7,000 hours of no-cost counseling were provided to the community.
  • 228 OU students received services in the center.
  • The center was open 60 hours per week, except for scheduled University breaks and closings.

Hours of Operation

The SEHS CC is open six days, 60 hours per week, year round, except for University breaks and closings.

Monday–Thursday: 9 a.m. – 9 p.m.
Friday–Saturday: 9 a.m. – 3 p.m.

Feedback