Mobile Navigation Menu Icon. 3 horizontal gold bars.

School of Engineering and Computer Science

Engineering Center, Room 301
115 Library Drive
Rochester, MI 48309-4479
(location map)
Dean's Office: (248) 370-2217
Academic Advising: (248) 370-2201
secsadvising@oakland.edu

School of Engineering and Computer Science

Engineering Center, Room 301
115 Library Drive
Rochester, MI 48309-4479
(location map)
Dean's Office: (248) 370-2217
Academic Advising: (248) 370-2201
secsadvising@oakland.edu

SECS Committee Assignments

2019-2020 SECS Committee Assignments


Committee on Appointment and Promotion

School-level election: 2 from ECE, ME, CSE, and 1 from ISE
Terms: Three year staggered.
Eligibility: Everyone (Department Chairs not eligible)

Siadat (CSE) - 8/22
Fu (CSE) - 8/21
Guessous (ME) - 8/22 
Mourelatos (ME) - 8/22 - chair
H. Qu (ECE) - 8/21
Li (ECE) - 8/22
Sengupta (ISE) - 8/20
Chamra - ex-officio

Undergraduate Committee on Academic Standing
Department-level Election: 1 from each department
School-level Election: 1 at large
Terms: Two year staggered.
Eligibility for at large: Everyone  

Hanna (ECE) - 8/21 - chair
Liu (CSE) - 8/20
Chang (ME) - 8/21
Oakley (ISE) - 8/21
Wu (at-Large) - 8/20
Zou - ex-officio

Undergraduate Curriculum Committee
Departmental Appointment: 1 from each department
School-level Election: 1 at large
Terms: Two year staggered.
Eligibility for at large: Everyone  

Debnath (CSE) - 8/20
Dean (ECE) - 8/20
Olawoyin (ISE) - 8/20
Guessous (ME) - 8/20 - chair
Wu (at-large) - 8/21
Latcha (Assessment Coordinator) - ex-officio
Zou - ex-officio

Graduate Committee
Department-level Election: 1 from each department, usually chair of department committee
School-level Election: 1 at large
Terms: Two year staggered.
Eligibility for at large: Everyone 

Fredricks (CSE) - 8/20
Maisonneuve (ME) - 8/20
Llamocca (ECE) - 8/20 - chair
Sengupta (ISE) - 8/20
Wang (at-large) - 8/21
Zou - ex-officio

Executive Committee
Department-level Election: 1 from each department 
School-level Election: 1 at large (untenured)
Terms: Two year staggered.
Eligibility for at large: Everyone 

Smith (ISE) - 8/21
Ming (CSE) - 8/21
DelVescovo (ME) - 8/20
Li (ECE) - 8/20
Fredricks (non-tenured, at-large) - 8/20 - chair
Chamra - ex-officio

University Senate
School-level election: 1 from each department
Only full-time non-visiting faculty.  Election for SECS senators, with every eligible faculty member voting for every position
Terms: Two year staggered.
Eligibility: Everyone

Aloi (ECE) - 8/21
Debnath (CSE) - 8/21
Guessous (ME) - 8/21
Latcha (ME) - 8/21
Van Til (ISE) - 8/21
Chamra - ex-officio

Graduate Council
Vice Provost of Graduate Study from Associate Dean
2 representatives - 1 from each degree program recommended by SECS Associate Dean (M.S. and Ph.D.)
Terms: Two year staggered.
Eligibility: Everyone

Mourelatos (ME) - 8/21 
Siadat (CSE) - 8/21

Departmental Graduate Affairs Committees
Department-level Appointments/Elections/Selections/Volunteers
Terms: Yearly
Eligibility: Everyone within the department  

CSEGAC – Fredricks (chair), Malik, Ming, Qu, G., Rrushi, Sen, Siadat, Kim (ex-off.) - 8/20
ECEGAC – Llamocca (chair), Mirza, Alawneh, Arefifar, Cheok, Qu, H., Das,  Rawashdeh (ex-off.) - 8/20
ISEGAC – Sengupta (chair), Pandey, Nezamoddini, Polis, Van Til (ex-off) - 8/20
MEGAC – Maisonneuve (chair), Wang, Barber, Golovashchenko, Zhao, Mourelatos, Sangeorzan (ex-off.) - 8/20

Departmental Undergraduate Affairs Committees
Department-level Appointments/Elections/Selections/Volunteers
Terms: Yearly
Eligibility: Everyone within the department

CSEUAC – Debnath (chair), Dinsmoor, Chen, Fredericks, Liu, Zytko, Kim (ex-off.) - 8/20
ECEUAC – Dean (Chair), Sultan, Louis, Louie, Kaur, Das, Rawashdeh (ex-off.) - 8/20
ISEUAC Olawoyin (Chair), Oakey, Smith, Edwards, Van Til (ex-off) - 8/20
MEUAC – Guessous (chair), Cooley, Gu, R., Chang, DelVescovo, Wu, Sangeorzan (ex-off.) - 8/20


University Senate Committees
Steering Committee Appointments  
Eligibility: Everyone

Academic Computing Committee - Llamocca 8/20
Academic Conduct Committee - Dean 8/20
Academic Standing and Honors Committee - Debatosh 8/21
Assessment Committee - Hanna 8/20
Budget Review Committee 
Campus Development and Environment Committee 
General Education Curriculum Committee 
Honorary Degree Committee
Intercollegiate Athletics Committee
Library Committee - Zhao 8/20
Planning Review Committee - Lu 8/20
Research Committee  
Student Academic Support Committee
Teaching and Learning Committee
University Committee on Undergraduate Instruction (UCUI) - Alawenh 8/20

Steering Committee
Elected by Senate
Terms:  Two year staggered
Eligibility:  Everyone


AAUP
AAUP elects positions
Term:  Three year staggered
Eligibility:  Everyone

Executive Committee of AAUP - Latch
Faculty Rehire and Promotion Committee (FRPC) - Debnath - 08/22

Other Committees

Honors College Council - Darrin Hanna
Bachelors of Integrative Study (BIS) Faculty Council - Wang
e-LIS Advisory Committee - Kobus, Wu
WISER Leadership Team - Guessous