Department of Music, Theatre
and Dance
Varner Hall, Room 207
371 Varner Drive
Rochester, MI 48309-4485
(map)
Academic Office: (248) 370-2030
Box Office: (248) 370-3013
Fax: (248) 370-2041
mtd@oakland.edu
MaTilDa Awards
Eighteenth Annual MaTilDas
Tuesday, April 18, 2017

The Oakland Center Banquet Room
Oakland University,
Rochester, MI 48309

Cash bar at 6 p.m.
Dinner at 7 p.m.
Awards and entertainment to follow!

Ticket sales for this year's MaTilDa Awards are closed.

Tickets: $42
Students: $22

MaTilDa supporters, download the advertising packet here!

MaTilDa Awards

Every spring OU Music, Theatre and Dance recognizes distinguished students, alumni and community members with MaTilDa Awards.

The MaTilDas are named to honor Matilda Dodge Wilson who donated the land on which Oakland University is built. 

 2017 Honorees
Alumni Achievement in Music
Cheryl Ogonowski 
Alumni Achievement in Dance
Alumni Achievement in Theatre
Kenneth Jones
Distinguished Community Service
Bibianne Yu

The MaTilDa Music, Theatre and Dance alumni awards are sponsored by the Oakland University Alumni Association. 
 
Student Honorees 
Distinguished Musicianship Award
Alyssa Primeau 
Pat and Mercedes Nicosia Meadow Brook Estate Award
Brian Baylor
Outstanding Student in Voice Performance
Jacob Surzyn
Gittlen Achievement Award in Acting
Gabriel Jamison 
Outstanding Undergraduate Student in Piano Performance
Karen Li
Gittlen Achievement Award in Theatre Design & Technology
Krystal Smoger 
Outstanding Graduate Student in Piano Performance
Robert Schneeweis
Gittlen Achievement Award in Musical Theatre
Stefanie Sambrano
Ian Turnwald 
Outstanding Students in Instrumental Performance
Halla Hillborn
Jessica Julian
Gittlen Theatre Award
Emily Stoddard 
Outstanding Students in Music Education
Kelsey Millerschin
Jared Seymour 
Distinguished Dance Student Award
Noelle Millis 
Outstanding Student in Jazz
Zollie Schut 
Maggie Allesee Choreography Award
Becky Ciccone  
Chamber Music Award
Tuba Ignis: John Andersen, Colin Holstein, Ian Lester, Brandon Thibault
Outstanding Dance Performance
Katie Reid  
Rachel Pawson
Outstanding Student in Composition
Ian Lester
Outstanding Student Service Award 
Music: Timothy A. Brown 
Joyce Adelson Piano Ensemble Award 

Outstanding Student Service Award 
Theatre: Joey Fontana  
Jennifer Scott Memorial Award

Outstanding Student Service Award 
Dance: Alexis Moore 
MTD Award
Jessica Stasik