Committee Members

Committee Members

2015 - 2016 SENATE COMMITTEE APPOINTMENTS

 

Academic Computing Committee

Doherty, Deborah (SHS) 2014-2016
Halpin, John (CAS) 2014-2016
Qian, Hong (SBA) 2014-2016
Wharton, TJ (SBA) 2014-2016
Carr, Doug (CAS) 2015-2017, CHAIR
Francis, Anthony (SEHS) 2015-2017
Larrabee, Tim (SEHS) 2015-2017
Jiang, Joy (SBA) 2015-2017 (On sabbatical F2015)
Paul, Julia (SON) 2015-2017
OPEN (Student Congress) 2015-2016
Ross, Rachel (Student Chapter of ACM) 2015-2016
Lu, Lunjin (Chair, Dept. of Computer Science and Engineering) 2015-2016 Ex-officio and voting
Rowe, Terrie (Chief Information Officer) 2015-2016 Ex-officio and voting
Moore, Shaun (Senior Vice President for Academic Affair Designee) 2015-2016 Ex-officio and voting


Academic Conduct Committee

Palmer-Mehta, Valerie (CAS) 2015-2017
Walwema, Josephine (CAS) 2015-2017
Harbin, Ami (CAS) 2015-2017
Law-Sullivan, Jennifer (CAS) 2015-2017
Levenson, Helen (KL) 2015-2017
Hengesbach, Lindsy (SHS) 2015-2017
Chaudhuri, Ranadeb (SBA) 2015-2017
Lyons, Heidi (CAS) 2015-2017
Hoffman, Fred (SBA) 2014-2016
Penprase, Barbara (SON) 2014-2016, CHAIR
Miree-Coppin, Cynthia (SBA) 2014-2016
Kraemer, Elizabeth (KL) 2014-2016
Purcell, Dean (CAS) 2014-2016
Battles, Kathy (CAS) 2015-2016
Dorko, Lori (SBA) 2014-2016
Saadat, Saad (Student) 2015-2016
Nixon, Allie (Student) 2015-2016
Garcia, Jorge (Student) 2015-2016
Cotton, Kat (Student) 2015-2016
Naseem, Ahmed (Student Alternate) 2015-2016
Terzano, David (Student Alternate) 2015-2016
Schmitz, Nancy (Vice President for Student Affairs or Designee) Ex-officio and voting 2015-2016

Academic Standing and Honors Committee

Navin, Mark (CAS) 2015-2017
Arena, Sara (SHS) 2015-2017
Zhao, Sha (SBA) 2015-2017
Black, Beth (SHS) 2014-2016
Stein, Mary (SEHS ) 2014-2016, CHAIR
Saadat, Saad (Student) 2015-2016
Engnell, Anders (Student) 2015-2016
Naseem, Ahmed (Student) 2015-2016
Diverna, Beth (Director of the Tutoring Center) 2015-2016 Ex-officio and non-voting
Schroeder, Paul (Senior Vice President for Academic Affairs and Provost) 2015-2016 Ex-officio and non-voting
Shablin, Steve (Registrar) 2015-2016 Ex-officio and non-voting
Thomas Powell, April (Professional Advising Council) 2015-2017 Ex-officio and non-voting
Cash, Deb (Vice President for Student Affairs or Designee) 2015-2016 Ex-officio and non-voting

Assessment Committee
 
Nehmer, Rob (SBA) 2015-2018, CHAIR
Craig, Mary (CAS) 2012-2016
Joyce, Barbara (SOM) 2015-2018
Laam, Kevin (CAS) 2015-2018
Andersen, Walli (CAS) 2015-2018
Ko, Kent (SECS) 2015-2018
McCann, Shawn (KL) 2015-2018
McNair, Shannon (SEHS) 2013-2016
Vallie, Stephanie (SON) 2014-2017
Olawoyin, Richard (SHS) 2014-2017
Singhal, Rajeev (At-Large-SBA) 2013-2017
Landis-Piwowar, Kristen (At-Large-SHS) 2014-2016
OPEN (Student)
Selahowski, Maura (Vice President for Student Affairs or designee) 2015-2016
Sloan, Mary (Alumnus appointed by the Vice President for Development and Alumni Relations) 2014-2016

Athletics Committee

Hay, Kellie (CAS) 2015-2018
Uhley, Virginia (SOM) 2015-2018
Majeske, Karl (SBA) 2013-2016
Dulio, Dave (CAS) 2014-2017
Sargent, Jordan (Student) 2015-2016
Buchalski, Joseph (Student) 2015-2016
Dermidoff, Julie (AP Assembly) 2015-2018
Taylor, Jason (Professional Advising Council) 2015-2017
White, John (External Community Member) 2015-2016
Stewart, Robby (Co-Faculty Athletic Representative) 2015-2016
Stiller, Chris (Co-Faculty Athletic Representative) 2015-2016
Konya, Jeff (Athletic Director) 2015-2016 Ex-officio and non-voting

Budget Review Committee

O’Mahoney, Carolyn (SEHS) 2015-2018
Debnath, Debatosh (SECS) 2013-2016
Murphy, Austin (SBA) 2014-2016, CHAIR
El-Sayed, Suzan (SOM) 2015-2018
Silberman, Jonathan (SBA) 2014-2017
Chaudhry, Rasul (CAS) 2014-2017
Konicki, Mary (AP Assembly) 2015-2018
Knox, Michele (Director of Budget and Financial Planning) 2015-2016

Campus Development and Environment Committee

Hoag,Melissa (CAS) 2015-2017
Berishaj, Kelly (SON) 2015-2017
Serocki, Jim (SBA) 2015-2017
Long, Mike (SEHS) 2014-2016, CHAIR
Reznar, Melissa (SHS) 2014-2016
Johnson, Kyler (Student) 2015-2016
Rose, Katie (Student) 2015-2016
Mishack, Lena (Student) 2015-2016
Tiwari, Aditya (Student) 2015-2016
Booth, Melinda (AP Assembly) 2014-2016
Battle, Paul (AP Assembly) 2014-2016
Mrdeza, Anna (AP Assembly) 2015-2018
Cebelak, John (AP Assembly) 2015-2017
Zentmeyer, Jim (Vice President for Student Affairs designee) 2015-2016
Zmich, Steve (Facilities Management) 2015-2016
Stollsteimer, Terry (Associate Vice President for Facilities Management) 2015-2016 Ex-officio and non-voting

General Education Committee

Cayanus, Jacob (CAS) 2015-2018
Liedka, Ray (CAS) 2015-2018
Golovashchenko, Sergey (SECS) 2015-2018
Hess, Amanda (KL) 2015-2018
Anderson, Rob (CAS) 2013-2016
Guessous, Laila (SECS) 2013-2016
Zhu, Xie (SBA) 2014-2016
Tierney, Deborah (SON) 2013-2016
Matthews, Don (CAS) 2014-2017
Castoldi, Clara (CAS) 2014-2017
McDonald, Fritz (CAS) 2014-2017, CHAIR
Pavonetti, Linda (SEHS) 2014-2017
George, Adam (Student) 2015-2016
Awbrey, Susan (Senior Associate Provost) 2015-2016 Ex-officio and nonvoting
Barragan, Cassandra (Assessment Coordinator) 2015-2016 Ex-officio and nonvoting
Selva, Ann (Professional Advising Council) 2013-2016 Ex-officio and non-voting
Ligeski,Renee (Office of the Registrar) 2015-2016 Ex-officio and non-voting
Schartman, Laura (Director, Office of Institutional Research and Assessment) 2015-2016 Ex-officio and non-voting

Honorary Degree Committee


Clason, Chris (CAS) 2015-2018
Hajj-Hussein, Inaya (SOM) 2015-2018
Polis, Mike (SECS) 2013-2016
Schiele, Joseph (SBA) 2013-2016
Zhu, Yun (Ellen) (SBA) 2014-2017
Glembocki, Margaret (SON) 2014-2017
Piskulich, Michelle (Senior Vice President for Academic Affairs and Provost or Designee) 2015-2016 Ex-officio and voting, CHAIR
Chatten, Erin (Graduate Student) 2015-2016

Library Committee

Ludwig, Colleen (CAS-Humanities) 2015-2017
Landolt, Laura (CAS-Social Sciences) 2015-2017
Roumani, Yazan (SBA) 2015-2017
McCann, Shawn (KL) 2015-2017
Ragheb, Samia (SOM) 2015-2017, CHAIR Fall 2015
Hess, Amanda (KL) 2015-2017
Doherty, Deborah (SHS) Fall 2015
Finch, Meghan (KL) 2014-2016
Rodriguez, Julia (KL) 2014-2016
Hartson, Mary (CAS-Language & Literatures) 2014-2016
Onsay, Sebnem (SECS) 2014-2016
Qu, Xianggui (CAS-Math/Sciences) 2014-2016
Riley-Doucet, Cheryl (SON) 2014-2016
Tivis, Tierra (SEHS) 2014-2016
OPEN (Student) 2015-2016
OPEN (Student) 2015-2016
OPEN (Student) 2015-2016
Weiter, Stephen (Dean Kresge Library) 2015-2016 Ex-officio and non-voting
Bulgarelli, Nancy (Senior Vice President for Academic Affairs and Provost or Designee) 2015-2016 Ex-officio and non-voting

Planning Review Committee

 
Raffel, Tom (CAS) 2015-2018
Tracy, Ron (SBA) 2015-2018, CHAIR Winter 2016
Whitehead, Vagner (CAS) 2013-2016
Harris, Meghan (SON) 2013-2016, CHAIR Fall 2015 (On sabbatical Winter 2016)
Mitchell, Anne (SON) 2016 REPLACING MEGHAN HARRIS FOR HER SABBATICAL (Pending Senate Approval)
Baxa, Dwayne (SOM) 2014-2017
Lee, Ji-Eun (SEHS) 2014-2017
OPEN (Student) 2015-2016
Shablin, Steve (AP Assembly) 2014-2017
Schartman, Laura (Director of the Office of Institutional Research and Assessment) 2015-2016 Ex-officio and non-voting
Awbrey, Susan (Senior Associate Provost) 2015-2016 Ex-officio and non-voting
Petrescu, Claudia (Dean of Graduate Education) 2015-2016 Ex-officio and non-voting

Research Committee

Mourelatos, Zissimos (SECS) 2015-2017
Yu-Thompson, Yin (SBA) 2015-2017
Zhang, Dao Qi (ERI) 2015-2017
Smith, Julia (SEHS) 2015-2017
Rodriguez, Julia (KL) 2015-2017
Sheridan, Karen (CAS) 2014-2016
McGinnis, Deb (CAS) 2014-2016, CHAIR
Dinda, Sumi 2015-2016 (SHS) (replacing Darlene Groomes 2014-2016)
Fouladbakhsh, Judith (SON) (Graduate Council Representative) 2015-2017
Khain, Evgeniy (CAS) (Graduate Council Representative) 2015-2016
Dvir, Arik (Vice Provost for Research) 2015-2016 Ex-officio and non-voting

Student Academic Support Committee

Jang, Bong Gee (SEHS) 2015-2018
Pickett, Scott (CAS) 2013-2016
Vallie, Stephanie (SON) 2013-2016
Wendell, Doug (CAS) 2013-2016, CHAIR
Choi, Myung (SHS) 2015-2018
Free, Donna (SBA ) 2014-2017
Dinsmoor, Laura (SECS) 2015-2018
Mabrouk, Tamara (President, Student Congress designee) 2015-2016
Harris, Vicki (Student) 2015-2016
Aljundi, Omar (Graduate Student) 2015-2016
Aubry, Dawn (Senior Vice President for Academic Affairs and Provost) 2015-2016 Ex-officio and non-voting
Lucio, Nicole (Vice President for Student Affairs) 2015-2016 Ex-officio and non-voting
Wadsworth, Michael (Dean of Students) 2015-2016 Ex-officio and non-voting
Cole, Meaghan (Professional Advising Council) 2015-2018 Ex-officio and non- voting

Teaching and Learning Committee

Tomlin, Kasaundra (SBA) 2015-2018
Giberson, Greg (CAS) 2015-2018
Carver, Cynthia (SEHS) 2013-2016
Buch, Carrie (SON) 2015-2016
Dereski, Mary (SOM) 2013-2016
Greer, Katie (KL) 2013-2016 CO-CHAIR
Isken, Mark (SEHS) 2014-2017
Woerner, Ali (CAS) 2014-2017
Freed, Joanne (CAS) 2014-2017
Baszczuk, Kayla (Student) 2015-2016
Dekovich, Allyson (Student) 2015-2016
Summers, Anthony (Student) 2015-2016
Thomas, Zach (Student) 2015-2016
Bongers, Nic (AP Assembly) 2015-2018
Cebelak, John (AP Assembly) 2015-2018
Ableser, Judy (Senior Vice President for Academic Affairs and Provost) 2015-2016 Ex-officio and non-voting

University Committee on Undergraduate Instruction

 
Govind, Chhabi (CAS-Natural Sciences) 2015-2018 (On sabbatical WI 2016)
Cheng, Eddie (CAS-Natural Sciences) Winter 2016 REPLACING CHHABI GOVIND FOR HIS SABBATICAL (Pending Senate Approval)
McEneany, John (SEHS) 2015-2018
Uhley, Virginia (SOM) 2015-2018
Gajewski, Ellen (SON) 2015-2018
Switzer-Zacharias, Anne (KL) 2015-2018
Serota, Kim (SBA) 2015-2016
Taku, Kanako (CAS-Social Science) 2013-2016 (On sabbatical W 2016)
Williams, Lynne (SHS) 2014-2016
Hanna, Darrin (SECS) 2014-2017
Schneeweis, Adina (CAS- Humanities) 2014-2017 (On sabbatical F2015)
Filler, Stephen (CAS- Language & Literatures) 2014-2017
Lau, David, Director of Integrative Studies 2015-2016
OPEN (Student Congress)
OPEN (Student Congress)
Awbrey, Susan (Senior Associate Provost) 2015-2016 Ex-officio and non-voting
Webb, Sara (Vice President for Student Affairs) 2015-2016 Ex-officio and non-voting
McChesney, Adam (Professional Advising Council) 2013-2016 Ex-officio and non-voting
Shablin, Steve (Registrar) 2015-2016 Ex-officio and non-voting