Engineering Center, Room 301
115 Library Drive
Rochester, MI 48309-4479
(map)
Dean's Office: (248) 370-2217
Academic Advising: (248) 370-2201
SECSDean@oakland.edu

SECS Committee Assignments

SECS Committee Assignments

Committee on Appointment and Promotion

School-level election: Two from ECE, ME, CSE, and one from ISE
Terms: Three year staggered.
Eligibility: Everyone (Department Chairs not eligible)

Debnath (CSE) - 8/16
Fu (CSE) - 8/18
Barber (ME) - 8/16 - chair
Mourelatos (ME) - 8/17
Rawashdeh (ECE) - 8/18
Das (ECE) - 8/16
Sengupta (ISE) - 8/17
Polis (ISE) – Replace Dr. Sengupta for fall 2015 and winter 2016
Chamra - ex-officio

 

Undergraduate Committee on Academic Standing

Department-level Election: One from each department
School-level Election: One at large
Terms: Two year staggered.
Eligibility for at large: Everyone  

Hanna (ECE) - 8/17 - chair
Singh (CSE) - 8/16 
Chang (ME) - 8/17 
Wagner (ISE) - 8/17
Oakley (at large) - 8/16 
Zou - ex-officio

 

Undergraduate Curriculum Committee

Departmental Appointment: One from each department
School-level Election: One at large
Terms: Two year staggered.
Eligibility for at large: Everyone  

Debnath (CSE) - 8/16
Dean (ECE) - 8/16
Oakley (ISE) - fall 15
Sengupta (ISE) - winter 16
Schall (ME) - 8/16 - chair
Rawashdeh (at-large) - 8/16 
Latcha (Assessment Coordinator) ex-officio
Zou - ex-officio

 

Graduate Committee

Department-level Election: One from each department, usually chair of department committee
School-level Election: One at large
Terms: Two year staggered.
Eligibility for at large: Everyone 

Siadat (CSE) - 8/16
Golaveshenko (ME) - 8/16
Qu, H. (ECE) - 8/16 - chair
Polis (ISE) - 8/16
Das (at-large) - 8/16
Zou -ex-officio

 

Executive Committee

Department-level Election: One from each department 
School-level Election: One at large (untenured)
Terms: Two year staggered.
Eligibility for at large: Everyone 

Pandey (ISE) - 8/16
Sethi (CSE) - 8/16
Wang (ME) - 8/16 - chair
Llamocca (ECE) - 8/16
Dean (non-tenured, at-large) - 8/16
Chamra - (ex officio)

 

University Senate

School-level election: One from each department
Only full-time non-visiting faculty.  Election for SECS senators, with every eligible faculty member voting for every position
Terms: Two year staggered.
Eligibility: Everyone

Aloi (ECE) – 8/17
Debnath (CSE) - 8/17
Guessous (ME) - 8/17
Latcha (ME) - 8/17
Polis (ISE) - 8/17
Chamra- ex officio

 

Graduate Council

Vice Provost of Graduate Study from Associate Dean
Two representatives - One from each degree program recommended by SECS Associate Dean (M.S. and Ph.D.)
Terms: Two year staggered.
Eligibility: Everyone

Mourelatos (ME) - 8/18
Siadat (CSE) – 8/18

 

Departmental Graduate Affairs Committees

Department-level Appointments/Elections/Selections/Volunteers
Terms: Yearly
Eligibility: Everyone within the department  

CSEGAC – Siadat (chair), Frederiks, Kim, Ming, Sethi, Yan, Lu (ex-off.)- 8/16
ECEGAC – H. Qu (chair), Das, Tang, Llamocca, Abdel-Aty-Zohdy, Rawashdeh, Aloi (ex-off.) - 8/16
ISEGAC – Polis (chair), Conrad, Oakley, Pandey, Sengupta, Wagner, Van Til (ex-off) - 8/16

MEGAC – Golaveshenko (Chair), Barber, Mourelatos, Nassar, L. Yang, Wang, Sangeorzan (ex-off.) - 8/16

 

Departmental Undergraduate Affairs Committees

Department-level Appointments/Elections/Selections/Volunteers
Terms: Yearly
Eligibility: Everyone within the department

CSEUAC – Debnath (chair), Mahmood, Onsay, Patel, G. Qu, Yan, Zhou, Lu (ex-off.) - 8/16
ECEUAC - Dean (Chair), J. Li, E. Gu, Frick, Zohdy, Rawashdeh, Aloi (ex-off.)- 8/16
ISEUAC - Sengupta (chair), Conrad, Oakley, Pandey, Polis, Wagner, Van Til (ex-off.) - 8/16
MEUAC – Schall (chair), Guessous, Chang, R. Gu, Zhao, Sangeorzan (ex-off.)- 8/16

 

University Senate Committees


Steering Committee Appointments  
Eligibility: Everyone

Academic Computing Committee – Lu 8/16 (Ex-officio and voting)
Academic Conduct Committee - 
Academic Standing and Honors Committee
Assessment Committee Ko - 8/18
Athletics Committee 
Budget Review Committee - Debnath – 8/16
Campus Development and Environment Committee
General Education Curriculum Committee - Guessous - 8/16, Golovashchenko – 8/18
Honorary Degree Committee - Polis – 8/16
Library Committee - Onsay - 8/16
Planning Review Committee
Research Committee 
Student Academic Support Committee – Dinsmoor – 8/18
Teaching and Learning Committee
University Committee on Undergraduate Instruction (UCUI) - Hanna - 8/17


Steering Committee

Elected by Senate

Terms:  Two year staggered

Eligibility:  Everyone

AAUP

AAUP elects positions

Term:  Three year staggered

Eligibility:  Everyone

Executive Committee of AAUP
Latcha – 8/16
Faculty Rehire and Promotion Committee (FRPC)  
Wang - 8/16

Executive Committee of AAUP

Faculty Rehire and Promotion Committee (FRPC) - Wang - 8/16

  

Other Committees

Honors College Council - Abdel-Aty-Zohdy
Goldwater Fellowship - G. Qu
Oakland University Outstanding Professional Academic Advising Award Selection Committee 
University Retention Committee - Kobus
Undergraduate Distinguished Achievement Award - Abdel-Aty-Zohdy (chair)
Provost Student Research Award Committee – Guessous  4/17
Bachelors of Integrative Study (BIS) Faculty Council – Onsay 8/16