Engineering Center, Room 301
115 Library Drive
Rochester, MI 48309-4479
(map)
Dean's Office: (248) 370-2217
Academic Advising: (248) 370-2201
SECSDean@oakland.edu

Election Results

Election Results

SECS E-Voting 
SECS Senate and Workload Election
Election Results

Please note: In order for your vote to count, you must correctly complete the ballot and click the ´Submit Ballot´ button at the bottom of this page. You may receive warnings (that may be ignored) and/or errors (that must be corrected) before submitting your ballot. When you successfully submit your ballot, you will receive the message: "THANK YOU, YOUR VOTE HAS BEEN RECORDED". If you do not receive that message, your vote has not been recorded.

This electronic voting system does not store your identity with your ballot; every vote cast is completely anonymous.


 

SECS Runoff Election

Committee on Appointments and Promotions

Current CAP members:
Debnath (CSE) - 8/16
Barber (ME) - 8/16 
Mourelatos (ME) - 8/17
Das (ECE) - 8/16
Sengupta (ISE) - 8/17
Chamra - ex-officio

CAP Member to be elected: CSE Representative
Term through August 14, 2018 

 

20 votes - Fu, Huirong
15 votes - Qu, Guangzhi
8 votes - Siadat, Mohammad-Reza

Ballots cast Monday April 27 through May 4, 2015.

 

CAP Member to be elected: ECE Representative

Term through August 14, 2018 

15 votes - Frick, Pieter
27 votes - Rawashdeh, Osamah

 

University Senate representatives

Elected member: Polis, M 

Member to be elected: Four representatives, 
Term through August 14, 2017 

32 votes - Debnath, Debathosh 
38 votes - Latcha, Michael 
28 votes - Aloi, Daniel 
28 votes - Guessous, Laila
19 votes - Mourelatos, Zissimos
19 votes - Conrad, Megan

 

Graduate Council

Current Graduate Council member: Polis (ISE) - 8/17

Member to be elected: One representative, 
Term through August 14, 2018 

19 votes - Guessous, Laila
24 votes - Mourelatos, Zissimos


A total of 43 ballots were cast by 58 eligible voters


SECS 2015 Spring Election Results

Committee on Appointments and Promotions

Current CAP members:
Debnath (CSE) - 8/16
Barber (ME) - 8/16
Mourelatos (ME) - 8/17
Das (ECE) - 8/16
Sengupta (ISE) - 8/17
Chamra - ex-officio

CAP Member to be elected: CSE Representative
Term through August 14, 2018

 

7 votes - Fu, Huirong
2 votes - Kim, Dae-Kyoo
1 vote   - Patel, Nilesh
9 votes - Qu, Guangzhi
5 votes - Sethi, Ishwar
7 votes - Siadat, Mohammad-Reza
2 votes - Singh, Gautam

CAP Member to be elected: ECE Representative
Term through August 14, 2018 

3 votes - Abdel-Aty-Zohdy, H.
1 vote   - Cheok, KC
6 votes - Frick, P.
0 votes - Ganesan, S.
1 vote   - Gu, E.
1 vote   - Hanna, D.
 4 votes - Li, J.
0 votes - Loh, N.
3 votes - Qu, H.
8 votes - Rawashdeh, O.
4 votes - Rusek, A.
1 vote   - Zohdy, M.

 

University Senate representatives
Member to be elected: Five representatives, 
Term through August 14, 2017

 

ME
4 votes - Sangeorzen, B.
1 vote   - Bhatt, B.
1 vote   - Chang, Y-P
2 votes -Golovashchenko, S.
1 vote   - Gu, R.
6 votes - Guessous, L.
3 votes - Ko, C.
5 votes - Kobus, C.
9 votes - Latcha, M.
0 votes - Li, K.
6 votes - Mourelatos, Z.
3 votes - Nassar, S.
0 votes - Schall, J. D.
5 votes - Wang, X.
0 votes - Yang, L.
 ECE
3 votes - Abdel-Aty-Zohdy, H.
8 votes - Aloi, D.
1 vote   - Cheok, K.C
2 votes - Das, M.
4 votes - Dean, B.
5 votes - Frick, P.
1 vote   - Ganesan, S.
3 votes - Gu, E.
3 votes - Hanna, D.
2 votes - Li, J.
0 votes - Llamocca, D.
0 votes - Loh, N.
4 votes - Qu, H.
5 votes - Rawashdeh, O.
1 vote   - Rusek, A.
3 votes - Tang, J.
0 votes - Zohdy, M.
 CSE
1 vote   - Lu, L.
10 votes -Debnath, D.
4 votes - Dinsmor, L.
2 votes - Fu, H.
0 votes - Kim, D-K
0 votes -Mahmood, K.
3 votes - Marsh, J.
0 votes - Ming, H.
5 votes - Onsay, S.
3 votes - Patel, N.
2 votes - Qu, G.
1 vote   - Sethi, I.
2 votes - Shu, T.
5 votes - Siadat, M.-R.
2 votes - Singh, G.
0 votes - Yan, Y.
2 votes - Zhou, W.
 ISE
6 votes - Conrad, M.
1 vote   - Pandey, V.
13 votes - Polis, M.
3 votes -Sengupta, S.
0 votes - Wagner, C.

Graduate Council
Current Graduate Council member: Polis (ISE) - 8/17
Member to be elected: One representative, 
Term through August 14, 2018



Select no more than 1

 

ME
0 votes - Sangeorzen, B.
0 votes - Bhatt, B.
1 vote   - Chang, Y.-P.
0 votes -Golovashchenko, S.
0 votes - Gu, R.
3 votes - Guessous, L.
0 votes - Ko, C.
2 votes - Kobus, C.
0 votes - Li, K.
3 votes - Mourelatos, Z.
1 vote   - Nassar, S.
1 vote   - Schall, J. D.
0 votes - Wang, X.
1 vote   - Yang, L.
 ECE
1 vote   - Abdel-Aty-Zohdy, H.
1 vote   - Aloi, D.
0 votes - Cheok, KC
1 vote   - Das, M.
1 vote   - Dean, B.
0 votes - Frick, P.
0 votes - Ganesan, S.
0 votes - Gu, E.
2 votes - Hanna, D.
1 vote   - Li, J.
0 votes - Llamocca, D.
0 votes - Loh, N.
1 vote   - Qu, H.
1 vote   - Rawashdeh, O.
0 votes - Rusek, A.
1 vote   - Tang, J.
0 votes - Zohdy, M.
 CSE
1 vote   - Lu, L.
1 vote   - Debnath, D.
1 vote   - Dinsmor, L.
2 votes - Fu, H.
1 vote   - Kim, D-K.
0 votes -Mahmood, K.
0 votes - Marsh, J.
0 votes - Ming, H.
0 votes - Onsay, S.
0 votes - Patel, N.
1 vote   - Qu, G.
1 vote   - Sethi, I.
0 votes - Shu, T.
0 votes - Siadat, M.
1 vote   - Singh, G.
0 votes - Yan, Y.
0 votes - Zhou, W.
 ISE
0 votes - Conrad, M.
0 votes - Pandey, V.
2 votes -Sengupta, S.
0 votes - Wagner, C.

Ballots were cast Wednesday April 15 through Wednesday April 22, 2015.


SECS Fall 2014 Runoff Election

Committee on Appointments and Promotions

Current CAP members:
Debnath (CSE) - 8/16
Sethi (CSE) - 8/15
Barber (ME) - 8/16
J. Li (ECE) - 8/15
Das (ECE) - 8/16
Chamra - ex-officio

CAP Member to be elected: ME Representative
Term through August 14, 2017 

28 votes - Mourelatos 
20 votes - Yang



Committee on Appointments and Promotions

CAP Member to be elected: ISE Representative
Term through August 14, 2017 

23 votes - Polis
25 votes - Sengupta

 

Committee on Academic Standing

Current CAS members:
Hanna (ECE) (chair) - 8/15
Singh (CSE) - 8/16 
Chang (ME) - 8/15 
Wagner (ISE) - 8/15
Zou - ex-officio

CAS member to be elected: At-Large Member
Term through August 14, 2016 

30 votes - Oakley
19 votes - Rawashdeh

 

SECS Undergraduate Curriculum Committee

Current members:
Dean (ECE) - 8/15
Debnath (CSE) - 8/15
Sengupta (ISE) - 8/15
Guessous (ME) - 8/15
Latcha (Assessment Coordinator) ex-officio
Zou - ex-officio

Member to be elected: At-Large member
Terms through August 14, 2016 

17 votes - Oakley
32 votes - Rawashdeh

 

SECS Graduate Committee

Current members:
Siadat (CSE) - 8/15
Barber (ME) - 8/15
Qu, H. (ECE) - 8/15
Polis (ISE) - 8/15
Zou - ex-officio

Member to be elected: At-Large member
Terms through August 14, 2016 

24 votes - Das
9 votes - Fu
16 votes - Mourelatos



SECS Executive Committee

Current Committee Members:
Pandey (ISE) - 8/15
Singh (CSE) - 8/16
Wang (ME) - 8/16
Llamocca (ECE) - 8/16
Chamra - (ex officio)

Member to be elected: Untenured, At-Large position
Term through August 14, 2016 

31 votes - Schall
18 votes - Tang

 

University Senate representatives

Current members:
Latcha (ME) - 8/15
Polis (ISE) - 8/15
Aloi (ECE) - 8/15
Chamra- ex-officio

Member to be elected: Two representatives,
Term through August 14, 2016 

40 votes - Guessous
26 votes - Oakley
32 votes - Rawashdeh

 

Ballots were cast Friday August 29 through Tuesday September 2, 2014.


 

SECS Fall 2014 Elections

Committee on Appointments and Promotions

Current CAP members:
Debnath (CSE) - 8/16
Sethi (CSE) - 8/15
Barber (ME) - 8/16
J. Li (ECE) - 8/15
Das (ECE) - 8/16
Chamra - ex-officio

CAP Member to be elected: ME Representative
Term through August 14, 2017 

2 votes - Bhatt
3 votes - Chang
2 votes - Gu, R.
6 votes - Guessous
3 votes - Ko
2 votes - Kobus
 3 votes - Li
11 votes - Mourelatos 
3 votes - Nassar
1 vote   - Wang
7 votes - Yang

Committee on Appointments and Promotions

CAP Member to be elected: ISE Representative
Term through August 14, 2017 

10 votes - Oakley
14 votes - Polis
13 votes - Sengupta
5 votes - Wagner

 

Committee on Academic Standing

Current CAS members:
Hanna (ECE) (chair) - 8/15
Singh (CSE) - 8/16 
Chang (ME) - 8/15 
Wagner (ISE) - 8/15
Zou - ex-officio

CAS member to be elected: At-Large Member
Term through August 14, 2016 

CSE
2 votes - Debnath
0 votes -Dinsmoor
0 votes - Fu
0 votes - Kim
1 vote   -Mahmood
1 vote   - Marsh
0 votes - Ming
0 votes - Onsay
2 votes - Patel
1 vote   - Qu
0 votes - Sethi
0 votes - Shu
1 vote   - Siadat
0 votes - Wu
0 votes - Yan
0 votes - Zhou, W.
 ECE
1 vote   - Abdel-Aty-Zohdy
0 votes - Cheok
0 votes - Das
2 votes - Dean
2 votes - Frick
2 votes - Ganesan
0 votes - Gu, E
1 vote   - Li
1 vote   - Llamocca
1 vote   - Loh
0 votes - Qu, H
3 votes - Rawashdeh
0 votes - Rusek
1 vote   - Tang
0 votes - Zohdy
 ISE
2 votes - Conrad
5 votes - Oakley
0 votes - Pandey
0 votes - Polis
1 vote   -Sengupta
 ME
1 vote   - Barber
0 votes - Bhatt
1 vote   - Dixit
1 vote   -Golovashchenko
2 votes - Gu, R
2 votes - Guessous
0 votes - Ko
0 votes - Kobus
0 votes - Li
1 vote   - Mourelatos
2 votes - Nassar
1 vote   - Schall
0 votes - Wang
2 votes - Yang

 

SECS Undergraduate Curriculum Committee

Current members:
Dean (ECE) - 8/15
Debnath (CSE) - 8/15
Sengupta (ISE) - 8/15
Guessous (ME) - 8/15
Latcha (Assessment Coordinator) ex-officio
Zou - ex-officio

Member to be elected: At-Large member
Terms through August 14, 2016 

CSE
2 votes -Dinsmoor
0 votes - Fu
1 vote   - Kim
0 votes -Mahmood
0 votes - Marsh
0 votes - Ming
0 votes - Onsay
3 votes - Patel
1 vote   - Qu
1 vote   - Sethi
0 votes - Shu
0 votes - Siadat
0 votes - Singh
0 votes - Wu
0 votes - Yan
1 vote   - Zhou, W.
 ECE
1 vote   - Abdel-Aty-Zohdy
0 votes - Cheok
1 vote   - Das
3 votes - Frick
0 votes - Ganesan
0 votes - Gu, E
3 votes - Hanna
0 votes - Li
0 votes - Llamocca
0 votes - Loh
0 votes - Qu, H
9 votes - Rawashdeh
0 votes - Rusek
2 votes - Tang
0 votes - Zohdy
 ISE
0 votes -Conrad
4 votes - Oakley
0 votes -Pandey
0 votes - Polis
0 votes -Wagner
 ME
2 votes - Barber
1 vote   - Bhatt
0 votes - Chang
3 votes - Dixit
1 vote   -Golovashchenko
0 votes - Gu, R
0 votes - Ko
2 votes - Kobus
0 votes - Li
0 votes - Mourelatos
0 votes - Nassar
2 votes - Schall
0 votes - Wang
0 votes - Yang

SECS Graduate Committee

Current members:
Siadat (CSE) - 8/15
Barber (ME) - 8/15
Qu, H. (ECE) - 8/15
Polis (ISE) - 8/15
Zou - ex-officio

Member to be elected: At-Large member
Terms through August 14, 2016 

CSE
1 vote   - Debnath
0 votes -Dinsmoor
4 votes - Fu
0 votes - Kim
0 votes -Mahmood
1 vote   - Marsh
0 votes - Ming
0 votes - Onsay
1 vote   - Patel
0 votes - Qu
1 vote   - Sethi
0 votes - Shu
0 votes - Singh
1 vote   - Wu
0 votes - Yan
1 vote   - Zhou, W.
 ECE
2 votes - Abdel-Aty-Zohdy
2 votes - Cheok
4 votes - Das
2 votes - Dean
2 votes - Frick
1 vote   - Ganesan
0 votes - Gu, E
3 votes - Hanna
0 votes - Li
0 votes - Llamocca
1 vote   - Loh
1 vote   - Rawashdah
0 votes - Rusek
1 vote   - Tang
0 votes - Zohdy
 ISE
0 votes - Conrad
2 votes - Oakley
1 vote   - Pandey
0 votes -Sengupta
0 votes - Wagner
 ME
0 votes - Bhatt
1 vote   - Chang
0 votes - Dixit
0 votes -Golovashchenko
0 votes - Gu, R
0 votes - Guessous
0 votes - Ko
0 votes - Kobus
0 votes - Li
6 votes - Mourelatos
0 votes - Nassar
2 votes - Schall
0 votes - Wang
2 votes - Yang

 

SECS Executive Committee

Current Committee Members:
Pandey (ISE) - 8/15
Singh (CSE) - 8/16
Wang (ME) - 8/16
Llamocca (ECE) - 8/16
Chamra - (ex officio)

Member to be elected: Untenured, At-Large position
Term through August 14, 2016 

CSE
2 votes - Mahmood
0 votes - Ming
5 votes - Shu
2 votes - Wu, C
1 vote   - Yan
0 votes - Zhou, W
 ECE
5 votes - Dean
8 votes - Tang
 ISE
6 votes - Conrad
 ME
4 votes - Golovashchenko
11 votes - Schall

 

University Senate representatives

Current members:
Latcha (ME) - 8/15
Polis (ISE) - 8/15
Aloi (ECE) - 8/15
Chamra- ex-officio

Member to be elected: Two representatives,
Term through August 14, 2016 

CSE
1 vote   - Lu
3 votes - Debnath
0 votes -Dinsmoor
2 votes - Fu
1 vote   - Kim
0 votes -Mahmood
0 votes - Marsh
0 votes - Ming
1 vote   - Onsay
2 votes - Patel
1 vote   - Qu
2 votes - Sethi
0 votes - Shu
1 vote   - Siadat
0 votes - Singh
0 votes - Wu, C
1 vote   - Yan
0 votes - Zhou, W
 ECE
1 vote   - Abdel-Aty-Zohdy
2 votes - Cheok
0 votes - Das
1 vote   - Dean
5 votes - Frick
4 votes - Ganesan
0 votes - Gu, E
6 votes - Hanna
0 votes - Li
0 votes - Llamocca
0 votes - Loh
0 votes - Qu, H
6 votes - Rawashdeh
2 votes - Rusek
0 votes - Tang
1 vote   - Zohdy
 ISE
5 votes - Van Til
0 votes - Conrad
7 votes - Oakley
0 votes - Pandey
0 votes -Sengupta
1 vote   - Wagner
 ME
1 vote   - Sangeorzan
1 vote   - Barber
0 votes - Bhatt
2 votes - Chang
1 vote   - Dixit
0 votes -Golovashchenko
1 vote   - Gu, R
8 votes - Guessous
2 votes - Ko
2 votes - Kobus
0 votes - Li
3 votes - Mourelatos
3 votes - Nassar
3 votes - Schall
0 votes - Wang
2 votes - Yang

Ballots cast Thursday August 21 through Thursday August 28, 2014.


 

SECS Runoff Election
To elect a replacement for B.Bhatt (ME, phased retirement) for the Winter 2014 semester 
Select no more than 1

21 otes - B. Sangeorzan
18 votes - Q. Zou

To elect a replacement for I. Sethi (CSE, sabbitical) for the Winter 2014 semester 
Select no more than 1

20 votes - D. Debnath
20 votes - G. Qu
A total of 40 ballots were cast by 52 eligible voters

SECS Special CAP Election

To elect a replacement for B.Bhatt (ME, phased retirement) 
for the Winter 2014 semester 

Select no more than 1

2 votes - D. Chang
5 votes - R. Gu
3 votes - L. Guessous
2 votes - K. Ko
3 votes - C. Kobus
1 vote   - K. Li
2 votes - S. Nassar
9 votes - B. Sangeorzan
2 votes - X. Wang
3 votes - L. Yang
8 votes - Q. Zou

 

To elect a replacement for I. Sethi (CSE, sabbitical) 
for the Winter 2014 semester 

Select no more than 1

15 votes - D. Debnath
3 votes - H. Fu
3 votes - D-K. Kim
2 votes - N. Patel
11 votes - G. Qu
3 votes - M. Siadat
3 votes - G. Singh

 

SECS Spring Elections - Second Runoff
Committee on Appointments and Promotions ME Representative
Term through August 14, 2016 

23 votes - Barber, Gary
16 votes - Sangeorzan, Brian

Committee on Academic Standing
At-Large Member
Term through August 14, 2014 

22 votes - Bhatt, B.
17 votes - Hanna, D.

University Senate representatives
Term through August 14, 2014 

Select no more than 1

14 votes - Barber, G.
14 votes - Debnath, D.
11 votes - Frick, P.

Ballots cast: Wednesday May 1, 2013 through Thursday May 2, 2013 5:00 PM


 

SECS Spring Elections: Runoff

Committee on Appointments and Promotions
CSE Representative 
Candidate with most votes will serve through August 14, 2016
Second-place candidate will serve through August 14, 2015 

32 votes - Debnath, Debatosh
14 votes - Kim, DaeKyoo
7 votes - Patel, Nilesh
16 votes - Sethi, Ishwar
9 votes - Singh, Gautam

Committee on Appointments and Promotions

ECE Representative
Candidate with most votes will serve through August 14, 2016
Second-place candidate will serve through August 14, 2015 

22 votes - Das, Manohar
17 votes - Li, Jia

Committee on Appointments and Promotions
ME Representative
Term through August 14, 2016 

20 votes - Barber, Gary
20 votes - Sangeorzan, Brian

Committee on Academic Standing
At-Large Member
Term through August 14, 2014 

3 votes - Barber, G.
8 votes - Bhatt, B.
3 votes - Debnath, D.
3 votes - Frick, P.
0 votes - Ganesan, S.
 4 votes - Gu, R.
3 votes - Guessous, L.
7 votes - Hanna, D.
4 votes - Kim, D.
5 votes - Polis, M.

 

SECS Undergraduate Curriculum Committee
At-Large member
Terms through August 14, 2014 

10 votes - Frick, P.
30 votes - Guessous, L.

 

SECS Graduate Committee
At-Large member
Terms through August 14, 2014 

13 votes - Aloi, D.
9 votes - Tang, J.
17 votes - Zou, B.

SECS Executive Committee
Untenured, At-Large position
Term through August 14, 2014 

22 votes - Dean, B.
17 votes - Schall, D.

University Senate representatives
Top 3 candidates will serve through August 14, 2015
Next two candidates will serve through August 14, 2014 

13 votes - Barber, G.
16 votes - Bhatt, B.
12 votes - Debnath, D.
12 votes - Frick, P.
 26 votes - Latcha, M.
17 votes - Polis, M.
10 votes - Sethi, I.
11 votes - Van Til, R.

 

Ballots cast: Monday April 29, 2013 through Tuesday April 30, 2013


SECS Spring Elections 

Committee on Appointments and Promotions
ECE Representative
Candidate with most votes will serve through August 14, 2016
Second-place candidate will serve through August 14, 2015 

4 votes - Abdel-Aty-Zohdy, Hoda
5 votes - Cheok, KaC
15 votes - Das, Manohar
5 votes - Frick, Pieter
3 votes - Ganesan, Subra
5 votes - Gu, Edward
3 votes - Hanna, Darrin
 11 votes - Li, Jia
0 votes - Loh, Robert
7 votes - Qu, Hongwei
7 votes - Rawashdeh, Osamah
6 votes - Rusek, Andrew
2 votes - Zohdy, Mohammed

 

Committee on Appointments and Promotions
ME Representative
Term through August 14, 2016 

12 votes - Barber, Gary
0 votes - Chang, Daniel
2 votes - Gu, Randy
1 vote   - Guessous, Laila
0 votes - Ko, Ching
3 votes - Kobus, Chris
 1 vote   - Li, Keyu
2 votes - Nassar, Sayed
6 votes - Sangeorzan, Brian
2 votes - Wang, Xia
5 votes - Yang, LianXiang
3 votes - Zou, Beth

 

Committee on Academic Standing
At-Large Member
Term through August 14, 2014 

CSE
2 votes - Debnath, D.
0 votes - Fu, H.
2 votes - Kim, D.
0 votes - Patel, N.
1 vote   - Qu, G.
0 votes - Shu, T.
0 votes - Siadat, M.
0 votes - Singh, G.
0 votes - Lu, L.
1 vote   - Marsh, J.
1 vote   - Wu, M.
0 votes - Yang, J.
0 votes - Zhou, W.
 ECE
1 vote   - Abdel-Aty-Zohdy, H.
0 votes - Aloi, D.
0 votes - Cheok, K.
0 votes - Das, M.
1 vote   - Dean, B.
2 votes - Frick, P.
3 votes - Ganesan, S.
1 vote   - Gu, E.
2 votes - Hanna, D.
1 vote   - Li, J.
0 votes - Loh, R.
1 vote   - Rawashdeh, O.
0 votes - Rusek, A.
1 vote   - Tang, J.
1 vote   - Zohdy, M.
 ISE
1 vote   - Conrad, M.
1 vote   - Oakley, B.
2 votes - Polis, M.
0 votes -Sengupta, S.
0 votes - Van Til, R.
0 votes - Wagner, C.
 ME
2 votes - Barber, G.
2 votes - Bhatt, B.
0 votes - Chang, D.
2 votes - Gu, R.
2 votes - Guessous, L.
1 vote   - Ko, C.
1 vote   - Kobus, C.
0 votes - Li, K.
0 votes - Mourelatos, Z.
0 votes - Nassar, S.
1 vote   -Sangeorzan, B.
1 vote   - Schall, D.
0 votes - Wang, X.
0 votes - Yang, L.
0 votes - Zou, B.

SECS Undergraduate Curriculum Committee
At-Large member
Terms through August 14, 2014 

CSE
0 votes - Fu, H.
1 vote   - Kim, D.
1 vote   - Patel, N.
0 votes - Qu, G.
2 votes - Sethi, I.
1 vote   - Shu, T.
0 votes - Siadat, M.
0 votes - Singh, G.
0 votes - Lu, L.
0 votes - Marsh, J.
1 vote   - Wu, M.
0 votes - Yang, J.
0 votes - Zhou, W.
 ECE
0 votes - Abdel-Aty-Zohdy, H.
0 votes - Aloi, D.
0 votes - Cheok, K.
0 votes - Das, M.
4 votes - Frick, P.
0 votes - Ganesan, S.
1 vote   - Gu, E.
3 votes - Hanna, D.
0 votes - Li, J.
0 votes - Loh, R.
1 vote   - Qu, H.
1 vote   - Rawashdeh, O.
0 votes - Rusek, A.
0 votes - Tang, J.
1 vote   - Zohdy, M.
 ISE
2 votes - Conrad, M.
3 votes - Oakley, B.
2 votes - Polis, M.
2 votes - Van Til, R.
1 vote   - Wagner, C.
 ME
0 votes - Barber, G.
0 votes - Bhatt, B.
0 votes - Chang, D.
1 vote   - Gu, R.
4 votes - Guessous, L.
1 vote   - Ko, C.
0 votes - Li, K.
0 votes - Mourelatos, Z.
0 votes - Nassar, S.
1 vote   - Sangeorzan, B.
2 votes - Schall, D.
0 votes - Wang, X.
0 votes - Yang, L.
1 vote   - Zou, B.

 

SECS Graduate Committee
At-Large member
Terms through August 14, 2014 
Ballots cast: Monday April 22, 2013 through Friday April 26, 2013

CSE
1 vote   - Debnath, D.
1 vote   - Fu, H.
0 votes - Patel, N.
1 vote   - Qu, G.
2 votes - Sethi, I.
0 votes - Shu, T.
0 votes - Siadat, M.
0 votes - Singh, G.
0 votes - Lu, L.
0 votes - Marsh, J.
1 vote   - Wu, M.
0 votes - Yang, J.
2 votes - Zhou, W.
 ECE
2 votes - Abdel-Aty-Zohdy, H.
3 votes - Aloi, D.
0 votes - Cheok, K.
3 votes - Das, M.
0 votes - Dean, B.
0 votes - Gu, E.
0 votes - Hanna, D.
0 votes - Li, J.
1 vote   - Loh, R.
2 votes - Qu, H.
0 votes - Rawashdeh, O.
0 votes - Rusek, A.
3 votes - Tang, J.
0 votes - Zohdy, M.
 ISE
1 vote   - Conrad, M.
0 votes - Oakley, B.
0 votes -Sengupta, S.
1 vote   - Van Til, R.
0 votes - Wagner, C.
 ME
0 votes - Barber, G.
1 vote   - Bhatt, B.
0 votes - Chang, D.
1 vote   - Gu, R.
0 votes - Guessous, L.
1 vote   - Ko, C.
0 votes - Kobus, C.
0 votes - Li, K.
0 votes - Mourelatos, Z.
1 vote   - Nassar, S.
1 vote   -Sangeorzan, B.
0 votes - Wang, X.
2 votes - Yang, L.
6 votes - Zou, B.

 

SECS Executive Committee
Untenured, At-Large position
Term through August 14, 2014 

CSE
2 votes - Fu, H.
0 votes - Kim, D.
2 votes - Qu, G.
0 votes - Shu, T.
1 vote   - Marsh, J.
1 vote   - Yang, J.
4 votes - Zhou, W.
 ECE
11 votes - Dean, B.
6 votes - Tang, J.
 

ME
10 votes - Schall, D.

University Senate representatives
Top 3 candidates will serve through August 14, 2015
Next two candidates will serve through August 14, 2014 

CSE
8 votes - Debnath, D.
1 vote   - Fu, H.
1 vote   - Kim, D.
2 votes - Patel, N.
6 votes - Qu, G.
10 votes - Sethi, I.
0 votes - Shu, T.
4 votes - Siadat, M.
2 votes - Singh, G.
1 vote   - Lu, L.
0 votes - Marsh, J.
2 votes - Wu, M.
1 vote   - Yang, J.
1 vote   - Zhou, W.
 ECE
2 votes - Abdel-Aty-Zohdy, H.
2 votes - Aloi, D.
2 votes - Cheok, K.
3 votes - Das, M.
3 votes - Dean, B.
13 votes - Frick, P.
7 votes - Ganesan, S.
1 vote   - Gu, E.
2 votes - Hanna, D.
2 votes - Li, J.
1 vote   - Loh, R.
1 vote   - Qu, H.
4 votes - Rawashdeh, O.
3 votes - Rusek, A.
1 vote   - Tang, J.
1 vote   - Zohdy, M.
 ISE
4 votes - Conrad, M.
6 votes - Oakley, B.
8 votes - Polis, M.
4 votes -Sengupta, S.
9 votes - Van Til, R.
3 votes - Wagner, C.
 ME
8 votes - Barber, G.
8 votes - Bhatt, B.
2 votes - Chang, D.
1 vote   - Gu, R.
4 votes - Guessous, L.
3 votes - Ko, C.
4 votes - Kobus, C.
9 votes - Latcha, M.
0 votes - Li, K.
0 votes - Mourelatos, Z.
2 votes - Nassar, S.
5 votes -Sangeorzan, B.
0 votes - Schall, D.
3 votes - Wang, X.
2 votes - Yang, L.
4 votes - Zou, B.


Winter 2013 CAP ME Replacement - RUN OFF

Committee on Appointments and Promotions
To replace B. Bhatt (ME representative) in Winter 2013 

16 votes - B. Sangeorzan
23 votes - Q. Zou

 

Ballots cast: Wednesday January 16, 2013 through Friday January 18, 2013


Winter 2013 CAP Replacements

Committee on Appointments and Promotions
To replace B. Oakley (ISE representative) in Winter 2013 

17 votes - M. Polis
22 votes - S. Sengupta
4 votes - C. Wagner

Committee on Appointments and Promotions
To replace B. Bhatt (ME representative) in Winter 2013 

3 votes - D. Chang
5 votes - R. Gu
3 votes - L. Guessous
1 vote   - K. Ko
1 vote   - C. Kobus
 1 vote   - K. Li
6 votes - S. Nassar
7 votes - B. Sangeorzan
1 vote   - X. Wang
15 votes - Q. Zou

Ballots cast: Monday January 14, 2013 through Wednesday January 16, 2013 


RUNOFF: SECS UGCC - At Large Member

Undergraduate Curriculum Committee, At-Large member
To serve through August 2014 

Select no more than 1

23 votes - B. Dean (ECE)
15 votes - L. Guessous (ME)

Ballots cast: Tuesday October 9, 2012 through Wednesday October 10, 2012


 SECS UGCC - At Large Member

Undergraduate Curriculum Committee, At-Large member
To serve through August 2014 

Select no more than 1

CSE
0 votes - D. Kim
0 votes - J. Marsh
2 votes - G. Qu
2 votes - I. Sethi
1 vote   - T. Shu
1 vote   - M. Siadat
0 votes - G. Singh
0 votes - J. Tang
1 vote   - C Wu
0 votes - W. Zhou
 ECE
2 votes - H. Abdel-Aty-Zohdy
0 votes - K. Cheok
2 votes - M. Das
3 votes - B. Dean
2 votes - P. Frick
1 vote   - S. Ganesan
1 vote   - E. Gu
2 votes - D. Hanna
0 votes - J. Li
0 votes - N. Loh
2 votes - H. Qu
0 votes - A. Rusek
0 votes - J. Tang
0 votes - M. Zohdy
 ISE
2 votes - B. Oakley
0 votes - M. Polis
1 vote   - C. Wagner
 ME
0 votes - G. Barber
1 vote   - B. Bhatt
0 votes - D. Chang
1 vote   - R. Gu
8 votes - L. Guessous
2 votes - C. Ko
0 votes - K. Li
0 votes - S. Nassar
1 vote   - B. Sangeorzan
0 votes - J. Schall
0 votes - L. Yang
1 vote   - Q. Zou

Ballots cast: Wednesday October 3, 2012 through Monday October 8, 2012 


 

RUNOFF - SECS Fall 2012 Elections

Committee on Appointments and Promotions
To replace L. Lu (CSE representative), term through August 2013 

Select no more than 1

18 votes - H. Fu
11 votes - D. Kim
14 votes - I. Sethi

 

Committee on Appointments and Promotions
To elect ECE representative, term through August 2015 

Select no more than 1

7 votes - K. Cheok
12 votes - P. Frick
24 votes - H. Qu

 

SECS Representative to the University Senate
To replace F. Mili through August 2013.
Continuing senators: P. Frick, I. Sethi, M. Latcha, M. Polis, L. Chamra (ex-officio) 

Select no more than 1

19 votes - B. Oakley
23 votes - G. Barber

SECS Graduate Committee
At-Large member 

Select no more than 1

19 votes - M. Das
24 votes - Q. Zou

 

Ballots cast: Thursday September 20, 2012 through Friday September 21, 2012


SECS Fall 2012 Elections

Committee on Appointments and Promotions
To replace L. Lu (CSE representative), term through August 2013 

Select no more than 1

5 votes - D. Debnath
8 votes - H. Fu
8 votes - D. Kim
3 votes - N. Patel
13 votes - I. Sethi
3 votes - G. Singh



Committee on Appointments and Promotions
To elect ECE representative, term through August 2015 

Select no more than 1

2 votes - H. Abdel-Aty-Zohdy
5 votes - K. Cheok
4 votes - M. Das
5 votes - P. Frick
3 votes - S. Ganesan
2 votes - E. Gu
1 vote   - D. Hanna
2 votes - J. Li
1 vote   - N. Loh
8 votes - H. Qu
2 votes - O. Rawashdeh
4 votes - A. Rusek
1 vote   - M. Zohdy

SECS Representative to the University Senate
To replace F. Mili through August 2013.
Continuing senators: P. Frick, I. Sethi, M. Latcha, M. Polis, L. Chamra (ex-officio) 

Select no more than 1

CSE
1 vote   - D. Debnath
0 votes - H. Fu
0 votes - D. Kim
2 votes - L. Lu
0 votes - J. Marsh
2 votes - N. Patel
0 votes - G. Qu
0 votes - T. Shu
1 vote   - M. Siadat
3 votes - G. Singh
0 votes - J. Yang
1 vote   - C. Wu
0 votes - W. Zhou
 ECE
3 votes - H. Abdel-Aty-Zohdy
1 vote   - D. Aloi
0 votes - K. Cheok
1 vote   - M. Das
0 votes - B. Dean
0 votes - S. Ganesan
0 votes - E. Gu
3 votes - D. Hanna
1 vote   - J. Li
0 votes - N. Loh
1 vote   - H. Qu
1 vote   - O. Rawashdeh
0 votes - A. Rusek
0 votes - J. Tang
0 votes - M. Zohdy
 ISE
0 votes - M. Conrad
4 votes - B. Oakley
0 votes - S. Sengupta
1 vote   - R. VanTil
2 votes - C. Wagner
 ME
4 votes - G. Barber
2 votes - B. Bhatt
0 votes - D. Chang
1 vote   - R. Gu
2 votes - L. Guessous
0 votes - C. Ko
1 vote   - K. Kobus
0 votes - K. Li
0 votes - Z. Mourelatos
1 vote   - S. Nassar
1 vote   - B. Sangeorzan
0 votes - D. Schall
0 votes - X. Wang
0 votes - L. Yang
0 votes - Q. Zou

 

SECS Graduate Committee
At-Large member 

Select no more than 1

CSE
2 votes - D. Debnath
0 votes - H. Fu
0 votes - D. Kim
0 votes - L. Lu
1 vote   - J. Marsh
1 vote   - N. Patel
2 votes - G. Qu
2 votes - I. Sethi
0 votes - T. Shu
0 votes - M. Siadat
0 votes - G. Singh
0 votes - J. Yang
1 vote   - C. Wu
0 votes - W. Zhou
 ECE
2 votes - H. Abdel-Aty-Zohdy
1 vote   - D. Aloi
1 vote   - K. Cheok
4 votes - M. Das
0 votes - B. Dean
1 vote   - P. Frick
1 vote   - S. Ganesan
1 vote   - E. Gu
1 vote   - D. Hanna
0 votes - J. Li
2 votes - N. Loh
0 votes - H. Qu
2 votes - O. Rawashdeh
0 votes - A. Rusek
0 votes - J. Tang
0 votes - M. Zohdy
 ISE
0 votes - M. Conrad
2 votes - B. Oakley
0 votes - M. Polis
2 votes - S. Sengupta
0 votes - R. VanTil
0 votes - C. Wagner
 ME
1 vote   - G. Barber
0 votes - B. Bhatt
1 vote   - D. Chang
1 vote   - R. Gu
1 vote   - L. Guessous
1 vote   - C. Ko
0 votes - K. Kobus
2 votes - M. Latcha
0 votes - K. Li
0 votes - Z. Mourelatos
0 votes - S. Nassar
0 votes - B. Sangeorzan
0 votes - D. Schall
0 votes - X. Wang
1 vote   - L. Yang
3 votes - Q. Zou

Ballots cast: Friday September 14, 2012 through Wednesday September 19, 2012 


 

Ballots cast: Thursday, April 21, 2011 through Tuesday, April 26, 2011:

SECS Senate Election

The composition of the SECS University Senate is as follows:

Guessous - 8/11
Latcha - 8/11
Sangeorzan - 8/11
Polis - 8/11
Charma - ex officio

We need to elect replacements. Please vote for up to four (4):

6 votes - Debnath
0 votes - Fu
2 votes - Kim
4 votes - Lu
0 votes - Marsh
8 votes - Mili
0 votes - Patel
0 votes - G. Qu
0 votes - Siadat
4 votes - Singh
1 votes - Wu
2 votes - Abdel-Aty-Zohdy
3 votes - Aloi
0 votes - Cheok
3 votes - Das
8 votes - Frick
3 votes - Ganesan
5 votes - E. Gu
4 votes - Hanna
3 votes - J. Li
1 votes - Loh
2 votes - H. Qu
2 votes - Rawashdeh
2 votes - Rusek
2 votes - Zohdy
1 votes - Dessert
6 votes - Oakley
14 votes - Polis
1 votes - Sengupta
7 votes - Van Til
2 votes - Wagner
9 votes - Barber
4 votes - Bhatt
2 votes - Chang
2 votes - R. Gu
7 votes - Guessous
0 votes - Ko
3 votes - Kobus
17 votes - Latcha
0 votes - K. Li
1 votes - Mourelatos
1 votes - Nassar
6 votes - Sangeorzan
1 votes - Schall
1 votes - Smith
0 votes - Wang
2 votes - Yang
0 votes - Zou

SECS Workload Policy

Dean Chamra has requested that the faculty form a committee to consider revisions to the SECS Workload Policy. Do you believe that the SECS Workload Policy should be reconsidered and possibly revised?

7 votes - Yes
32 votes - No

Election statistics:
A total of 39 ballots were cast by 49 eligible voters.


SECS E-Voting 
SECS Committee Elections, Fall 2010 - UGCC At-Large Member, Run-Off Election
Election Results

Please note: In order for your vote to count, you must correctly complete the ballot and click the ´Submit Ballot´ button at the bottom of this page. You may receive warnings (that may be ignored) and/or errors (that must be corrected) before submitting your ballot. When you successfully submit your ballot, you will receive the message: "THANK YOU, YOUR VOTE HAS BEEN RECORDED". If you do not receive that message, your vote has not been recorded.

This electronic voting system does not store your identity with your ballot; every vote cast is completely anonymous.

Ballots cast: Sunday, October 17, 2010 through Tuesday, October 19, 2010


SECS Undergraduate Curriculum Committee - At-Large Member, Run-Off Election

First-ballot results

The current composition of the UGCC is:

Frick (ECE)- 8/11
Sengupta (ISE) - 8/11
Kim (CSE) - 8/11
Kobus (ME) - 8/11
Latcha (Assessment Coordinator) - ex-officio
Mili - ex-officio

We need to elect an At-Large member. Please vote for ONE:

6 votes - Barber, Gary
11 votes - Bhatt, Bhushan
6 votes - Hanna, Darrin
4 votes - Oakley, Barbara
7 votes - Patel, Nilesh
4 votes - Smith, Lorenzo

Election statistics:
A total of 38 ballots were cast by 49 eligible voters.


SECS E-Voting 
SECS Committee Elections, Fall 2010 - UGCC At-Large Member
Election Results

Please note: In order for your vote to count, you must correctly complete the ballot and click the ´Submit Ballot´ button at the bottom of this page. You may receive warnings (that may be ignored) and/or errors (that must be corrected) before submitting your ballot. When you successfully submit your ballot, you will receive the message: "THANK YOU, YOUR VOTE HAS BEEN RECORDED". If you do not receive that message, your vote has not been recorded.

This electronic voting system does not store your identity with your ballot; every vote cast is completely anonymous.

Ballots cast: Wednesday, October 13, 2010 through Friday, October 15, 2010


SECS Undergraduate Curriculum Committee - At-Large Member

The current composition of the UGCC is:

Frick (ECE)- 8/11
Sengupta (ISE) - 8/11
Kim (CSE) - 8/11
Kobus (ME) - 8/11
Latcha (Assessment Coordinator) - ex-officio
Mili - ex-officio

We need to elect an At-Large member. Please vote for ONE:

4 votes - Barber, Gary
3 votes - Bhatt, Bhushan
0 votes - Chang, Yin-Ping
0 votes - Cheok, KaC
2 votes - Das, Manohar
1 votes - Debnath, Debatosh
0 votes - Dessert, Patrick
0 votes - Ganesan, Subra
0 votes - Gu, Edward
1 votes - Gu, Randy
2 votes - Guessous, Laila
3 votes - Hanna, Darrin
0 votes - Ko, Ching
1 votes - Li, Jia
0 votes - Li, Keyu
0 votes - Loh, Nan
0 votes - Lu, Lunjin
0 votes - Marsh, Jerry
1 votes - Nassar, Sayed
3 votes - Oakley, Barbara
3 votes - Patel, Nilesh
0 votes - Qu, Guangzhi
1 votes - Qu, Hongwei
2 votes - Rawashdeh, Osamah
1 votes - Rusek, Andrew
1 votes - Schall, David
1 votes - Siadat, Mohammad-Reza
2 votes - Singh, Gautman
3 votes - Smith, Lorenzo
1 votes - Van Til, Robert
0 votes - Wagner, Chris
1 votes - Wang, Xia
0 votes - Wu, Mike
0 votes - Yang, Lian Xiang
0 votes - Zohdy, Mohamed
0 votes - Zou, Qian

Election statistics:
A total of 37 ballots were cast by 49 eligible voters.


SECS E-Voting 
SECS Committee Elections, Fall 2010
Election Results

Please note: In order for your vote to count, you must correctly complete the ballot and click the ´Submit Ballot´ button at the bottom of this page. You may receive warnings (that may be ignored) and/or errors (that must be corrected) before submitting your ballot. When you successfully submit your ballot, you will receive the message: "THANK YOU, YOUR VOTE HAS BEEN RECORDED". If you do not receive that message, your vote has not been recorded.

This electronic voting system does not store your identity with your ballot; every vote cast is completely anonymous.

Ballots cast: Monday, August 30, 2010 through Friday, September 03, 2010


SECS CAP Elections

The current composition of CAP is:

Lu (CSE) - 8/10
Mourelatos (ME) 8/10
Aloi (ECE) 8/12
J. Li (ECE) - 8/12
Mili (CSE) 8/10
Van Til (ISE) - 8/10
Yang (ME) - 8/11
Chamra - ex-officio

We need to elect a replacements for Lu (ECE), Mourelatos (ME), Aloi (ECE), Mili (CSE) and VanTil (ISE). Please note that ALL SECS Faculty vote on each CAP seat.

Candidates from CSE (vote for no more than two):
31 votes - Debnath
17 votes - Kim
18 votes - Lu
8 votes - Singh

Candidates from ECE (vote for no more than one):

1 votes - Abdel-Aty-Zohdy
1 votes - Cheok
4 votes - Das
4 votes - Frick
4 votes - Ganesan
1 votes - E. Gu
6 votes - Hanna
4 votes - J. Li
1 votes - Loh
9 votes - Rusek
3 votes - Zohdy

 

Candidates from ISE (vote for no more than one):
0 votes - Dessert
4 votes - Oakley
10 votes - Sengupta
22 votes - Van Til
2 votes - Wagner

Candidates from ME (vote for no more than one):

14 votes - Barber
3 votes - Bhatt
0 votes - Chang
1 votes - R. Gu
8 votes - Guessous
1 votes - Ko
1 votes - Kobus
2 votes - K. Li
3 votes - Nassar
3 votes - Smith
0 votes - Yang
2 votes - Wang
0 votes - Zou

 


SECS University Senate

The current SECS senators are:

Guessous- 8/11
Latcha - 8/11
Mili- 8/11 
Polis - 8/11 
Chamra- ex officio

We need to elect a replacement for Mili.

Please select one name from the following list of eligible SECS faculty members:

1 votes - Debnath
2 votes - Kim
0 votes - Lu
0 votes - Marsh
1 votes - Patel
1 votes - G. Qu
0 votes - Sharaf
0 votes - Siadat
2 votes - Singh
0 votes - Wu
2 votes - Abdel-Aty-Zohdy
0 votes - Cheok
2 votes - Das
5 votes - Frick
1 votes - Ganesan
0 votes - E. Gu
2 votes - Hanna
0 votes - J. Li
0 votes - Loh
0 votes - H. Qu
0 votes - Rawashdeh
0 votes - Rusek
0 votes - Zohdy
0 votes - Dessert
3 votes - Oakley
1 votes - Sengupta
0 votes - Van Til
0 votes - Wagner
3 votes - Barber
6 votes - Bhatt
0 votes - Chang
1 votes - R. Gu
1 votes - Ko
3 votes - Kobus
0 votes - K. Li
0 votes - Nassar
0 votes - Schall
1 votes - Smith
0 votes - Wang
0 votes - Yang
0 votes - Zou

 


Election statistics:
A total of 38 ballots were cast by 49 eligible voters.


SECS E-Voting 
SECS Committee Elections, January 2010 - 2nd Run Off
Election Results

Please note: In order for your vote to count, you must correctly complete the ballot and click the ´Submit Ballot´ button at the bottom of this page. You may receive warnings (that may be ignored) and/or errors (that must be corrected) before submitting your ballot. When you successfully submit your ballot, you will receive the message: "THANK YOU, YOUR VOTE HAS BEEN RECORDED". If you do not receive that message, your vote has not been recorded.

This electronic voting system does not store your identity with your ballot; every vote cast is completely anonymous.

Ballots cast: Thursday, January 21, 2010 through Thursday, January 21, 2010


SECS CAP Elections

The current composition of CAP is:

Lu (CSE) - 8/10
Mourelatos (ME) (sabb) - 8/10 (Sangeorzan 12/09)
Aloi (ECE) (Chair-8/10) -8/12 
J. Li (ECE) - 8/12
Mili (CSE) 8/10
Van Til (ISE) - 8/10
Yang (ME) - 8/11
Chamra - ex-officio

We need to elect a replacement for J. Li (ECE) and Mili (CSE)
Dr. Debnath was the clear winner of the CSE seat

Dr. Rusek was the winner of the first run-off for the ECE seat


ECE Seat, Committee on Academic Standing

The current composition of the CAS is:

Singh (CSE) - 8/11 
J. Li (ECE) - 8/11
Chang (ME) (Chair) - 8/11 
Oakley (ISE) -8/11
Sangeorzan (at large) 8/11
Mili - ex-officio

We need to elect a replacement from the ECE Department for J. Li
There was no clear winner of the first run-off election
We need to have a second run-off election.

Please select up to one name from the following list of eligible ECE faculty members:

18 votes - H. Qu
21 votes - O. Rawashdeh

SECS University Senate

The current SECS senators are:

Guessous- 8/11
Latcha - 8/11
Mili- 8/11 
Polis - 8/11 
Chamra- ex officio

We need to elect a replacement for Mili.
There was no clear winner of the first run-off vote.
We need to have a second run-off election.

Please select up to one name from the following list of eligible SECS faculty members:

23 votes - B. Sangeorzan
16 votes - R. Van Til

Election statistics:
A total of 39 ballots were cast by 49 eligible voters.


SECS E-Voting 
SECS Committee Elections, January 2010 - Run Off
Election Results

Please note: In order for your vote to count, you must correctly complete the ballot and click the ´Submit Ballot´ button at the bottom of this page. You may receive warnings (that may be ignored) and/or errors (that must be corrected) before submitting your ballot. When you successfully submit your ballot, you will receive the message: "THANK YOU, YOUR VOTE HAS BEEN RECORDED". If you do not receive that message, your vote has not been recorded.

This electronic voting system does not store your identity with your ballot; every vote cast is completely anonymous.

Ballots cast: Tuesday, January 19, 2010 through Wednesday, January 20, 2010


SECS CAP Elections

The current composition of CAP is:

Lu (CSE) - 8/10
Mourelatos (ME) (sabb) - 8/10 (Sangeorzan 12/09)
Aloi (ECE) (Chair-8/10) -8/12 
J. Li (ECE) - 8/12
Mili (CSE) 8/10
Van Til (ISE) - 8/10
Yang (ME) - 8/11
Chamra - ex-officio

We need to elect a replacement for J. Li (ECE) and Mili (CSE)
Dr. Debnath was the clear winner of the CSE seat
We need to have a run off election for the ECE seat:

Please select up to one name from the following list of eligible, tenured, ECE faculty members:

17 votes - R. Haskell
25 votes - A. Rusek

ECE Seat, Committee on Academic Standing

The current composition of the CAS is:

Singh (CSE) - 8/11 
J. Li (ECE) - 8/11
Chang (ME) (Chair) - 8/11 
Oakley (ISE) -8/11
Sangeorzan (at large) 8/11
Mili - ex-officio

We need to elect a replacement from the ECE Department for J. Li
There was no clear winner; we need to have a run-off election.

Please select up to one name from the following list of eligible ECE faculty members:

12 votes - H. Abdel-Aty-Zohdy
14 votes - H. Qu
16 votes - O. Rawashdeh

SECS University Senate

The current SECS senators are:

Guessous- 8/11
Latcha - 8/11
Mili- 8/11 
Polis - 8/11 
Chamra- ex officio

We need to elect a replacement for Mili.
There was no clear winner; we need to have a run-off election.

Please select up to one name from the following list of eligible SECS faculty members:

4 votes - Z. Mourelatos
16 votes - B. Sangeorzan
9 votes - B. Oakley
12 votes - R. Van Til

Election statistics:
A total of 42 ballots were cast by 49 eligible voters.


SECS E-Voting 
SECS Committee Elections, January 2010
Election Results

Please note: In order for your vote to count, you must correctly complete the ballot and click the ´Submit Ballot´ button at the bottom of this page. You may receive warnings (that may be ignored) and/or errors (that must be corrected) before submitting your ballot. When you successfully submit your ballot, you will receive the message: "THANK YOU, YOUR VOTE HAS BEEN RECORDED". If you do not receive that message, your vote has not been recorded.

This electronic voting system does not store your identity with your ballot; every vote cast is completely anonymous.

Ballots cast: Wednesday, January 13, 2010 through Monday, January 18, 2010


SECS CAP Elections

The current composition of CAP is:

Lu (CSE) - 8/10
Mourelatos (ME) (sabb) - 8/10 (Sangeorzan 12/09)
Aloi (ECE) (Chair-8/10) -8/12 
J. Li (ECE) - 8/12
Mili (CSE) 8/10
Van Til (ISE) - 8/10
Yang (ME) - 8/11
Chamra - ex-officio

We need to elect a replacement for J. Li (ECE) and Mili (CSE)

Please select up to one name from the following list of eligible, tenured, CSE faculty members:

25 votes - D. Debnath
7 votes - H. Fu
8 votes - G. Singh

Please select up to one name from the following list of eligible, tenured, ECE faculty members:

3 votes - H. Abdel-Aty-Zohdy
1 votes - K. Cheok
5 votes - S. Ganesan
3 votes - E. Gu
5 votes - D. Hanna
6 votes - R. Haskell
4 votes - N. Loh
11 votes - A. Rusek
2 votes - M. Zohdy

ECE Seat, Committee on Academic Standing

The current composition of the CAS is:

Singh (CSE) - 8/11 
J. Li (ECE) - 8/11
Chang (ME) (Chair) - 8/11 
Oakley (ISE) -8/11
Sangeorzan (at large) 8/11
Mili - ex-officio

We need to elect a replacement from the ECE Department for J. Li

Please select up to one name from the following list of eligible ECE faculty members:

5 votes - H. Abdel-Aty-Zohdy
2 votes - D. Aloi
3 votes - K. Cheok
4 votes - S. Ganesan
3 votes - E. Gu
3 votes - D. Hanna
1 votes - R. Haskell
1 votes - N. Loh
9 votes - H. Qu
5 votes - O. Rawashdeh
2 votes - A. Rusek
1 votes - M. Zohdy

SECS University Senate

The current SECS senators are:

Guessous- 8/11
Latcha - 8/11
Mili- 8/11 
Polis - 8/11 
Chamra- ex officio

We need to elect a replacement for Mili.

Please select up to one name from the following list of eligible SECS faculty members:

1 votes - D. Debnath
1 votes - H. Fu
0 votes - D-K. Kim
1 votes - L. Lu
0 votes - N. Patel
1 votes - G. Qu
0 votes - M. Sharaf
0 votes - M. Siadat
2 votes - G. Singh
1 votes - H. Abdel-Aty-Zohdy
1 votes - D. Aloi
2 votes - K. Cheok
0 votes - S. Ganesan
1 votes - E. Gu
1 votes - D. Hanna
2 votes - N. Loh 
1 votes - H. Qu
2 votes - O. Rawashdeh
1 votes - A. Rusek
1 votes - M. Zohdy
1 votes - Y-P. Chang
0 votes - R. Gu
0 votes - C. Ko
1 votes - C. Kobus
3 votes - Z. Mourelatos
0 votes - S. Nassar
5 votes - B. Sangeorzan
0 votes - J. Schall
2 votes - L. Smith
1 votes - X. Wang
0 votes - L. Yang
1 votes - P. Dessert
3 votes - B. Oakley
0 votes - S. Sungupta
3 votes - R. Van Til
1 votes - C. Wagner

Election statistics:
A total of 41 ballots were cast by 49 eligible voters.


SECS E-Voting 
SECS Committee Elections, Fall 2009: Re-vote
Election Results

Please note: In order for your vote to count, you must correctly complete the ballot and click the ´Submit Ballot´ button at the bottom of this page. You may receive warnings (that may be ignored) and/or errors (that must be corrected) before submitting your ballot. When you successfully submit your ballot, you will receive the message: "THANK YOU, YOUR VOTE HAS BEEN RECORDED". If you do not receive that message, your vote has not been recorded.

This electronic voting system does not store your identity with your ballot; every vote cast is completely anonymous.

Ballots cast: Friday, September 18, 2009 through Tuesday, September 22, 2009


SECS CAP Elections

We need to elect replacements for Profs Rusek and Haskell on the CAP. The current composition of the CAP is as follows:

Lu (CSE) -8/10
Brian Sangeorzan (ME) - 12/09, Mourelatos (ME) - 8/10
Rusek (chair) (ECE) -8/ 09
Haskell (ECE) - 8/09
Mili (CSE) - 8/10
Van Til (ISE) - 8/10
Yang (ME) - 8/11
Frick - ex-officio

Please note that ALL SECS bargaining unit Faculty vote on each CAP seat.

Please select up to two names from the following list of eligible, tenured, ECE faculty members:

5 votes - H. Abdel-Aty-Zohdy
24 votes - D. Aloi
7 votes - K. Cheok
5 votes - E. Gu
12 votes - D. Hanna
9 votes - J. Li
4 votes - N. Loh
7 votes - A. Rusek
1 votes - M. Zohdy

 


SECS Executive Committee

We need to elect an untenured, at-large, faculty member on the Executive Committee.

Please select up to one name from the following list of eligible untenured SECS faculty:

6 votes - D. Kim (CSE)
2 votes - N. Patel (CSE)
4 votes - G. Qu (CSE)
4 votes - H. Qu (ECE)
1 votes - M. Siadat (CSE)
12 votes - O. Rawashdeh (ECE)
7 votes - X. Wang (ME)

SECS At-Large seat for Academic Standing

We need to elect a faculty member for the at-large seat on the SECS Committee on Academic Standing

Please select up to one name from the following list of eligible SECS faculty members:

CSEECEISEME
1 votes - H. Fu
0 votes - D. Kim
0 votes - L. Lu
0 votes - J. Marsh
5 votes - F. Mili
0 votes - N. Patel
2 votes - G. Qu
0 votes - M. Siadat
1 votes -- G. Singh
2 votes - H. Abdel-Aty-Zohdy
0 votes - D. Aloi
0 votes - K. Cheok
2 votes - E. Gu
1 votes - D. Hanna
0 votes - J. Li
0 votes - N. Loh
1 votes - H. Qu
0 votes - O. Rawashdeh
0 votes - A. Rusek
1 votes - M. Zohdy
0 votes - P. Dessert
2 votes - B. Oakley
1 votes - S. Sengupta
0 votes - R. Van Til
1 votes - C. Wagner
0 votes - Y. Chang
1 votes - L. Guessous
2 votes - R. Gu
0 votes - C. Ko
3 votes - K. Kobus
1 votes - M. Latcha
5 votes - B. Sangeorzan
2 votes - L. Smith
0 votes - X. Wang
0 votes - L. Yang
3 votes - Q. Zou

SECS University Senate

We need to elect SECS representatives for the Oakland University Senate. The current composition of the SECS representatives on the University Senate is as follows:

Zou - 8/09
Polis - 8/09
Sangeorzan - 8/09
Debnath - 8/09
Frick - ex officio

Please select up to four names from the following lists of eligible SECS faculty members:

CSEECEISEME
4 votes - H. Fu
1 votes - D. Kim
6 votes - L. Lu
1 votes - J. Marsh
10 votes - F. Mili
2 votes - N. Patel
3 votes - G. Qu
5 votes - I. Sethi
0 votes - M. Siadat
4 votes - G. Singh
4 votes - H. Abdel-Aty-Zohdy
5 votes - D. Aloi
1 votes - K. Cheok
3 votes - M. Das
2 votes - E. Gu
5 votes - D. Hanna
2 votes - J. Li
2 votes - N. Loh
2 votes - H. Qu
2 votes - O. Rawashdeh
5 votes - A. Rusek
2 votes - M. Zohdy
0 votes - P. Dessert
11 votes - B. Oakley
12 votes - M. Polis
2 votes - S. Sengupta
6 votes - R. Van Til
0 votes - C. Wagner
1 votes - G. Barber
2 votes - Y. Chang
9 votes - L. Guessous
2 votes - R. Gu
1 votes - C. Ko
9 votes - K. Kobus
9 votes - M. Latcha
7 votes - B. Sangeorzan
2 votes - L. Smith
0 votes - X. Wang
1 votes - L. Yang
1 votes - Q. Zou

Election statistics:
A total of 38 ballots were cast by 47 eligible voters